SEQUATCHIE COUNTY INDIANS FOOTBALL

THE ONLINE HOME OF INDIANS FOOTBALL!

SCHEDULE & SCORES BY YEAR

This Section will be under going constant updates as I get the information if you have any schedules and scores that I have not listed then please feel free to contact us at our Facebook Page.  Or email me at ChiefSequatchie@yahoo.com

2010-2019

 

 

 

2017 (6-5)
Opponent SCHS Them
South Pittsburg 21 28
Marion County (OT) 42 41
Cannon County* 48 06
Meigs County 07 24
Bledsoe County 41 07
Smith County* 25 21
Cumberland County (HC) 36 03
York Institute* 14 20
Grundy County* 42 07
Upperman* (SN) 14 20
Red Bank 13 21

2015 (7-4)
Opponent SCHS Them
South Pittsburg 12 07
Whitwell 42 14
Smith County* 28 19
York Institute* 41 15
Bledsoe County 21 00
DeKalb County* (HC) 25 35
Warren County 16 21
Cannon County* 42 00
Grundy County* 49 00
Upperman* (SN) 14 19
Notre Dame 00 38

2013 (5-6)
Opponent SCHS Them
Community 40 03
OPEN
Grundy County 34 07
South Pittsburg 07 48
Chattanooga Christian 31 14
Marion County 28 52
Bledsoe County 29 20
Stone Memorial 28 31
Notre Dame 00 34
Boyd Buchanan 42 28
Signal Mountain 09 41
Polk County 07 49

2011 (7-4)
Opponent SCHS Them
York Institute 35 22
Meigs County 21 02
Grundy County 17 07
South Pittsburg 14 41
Chattanooga Christian 38 24
Marion County 49 02
Bledsoe County 17 21
Whitwell 64 37
Notre Dame 26 14
Signal Mountain 23 56
Harpeth 14 28

 

2018 (8-4)
Opponent SCHS Them
South Pittsburg 00 19
Marion County 21 14
Cannon County 42 13
Meigs County 00 35
Bledsoe County 35 21
Smith County 41 21
Cumberland County 56 13
York Institute 30 27
Grundy County 48 24
Upperman 07 19
Brainerd 34 14
Red Bank 21 24

2016 (13-1) CLASS AAA STATE SEMIFINALISTS
Opponent SCHS Them
South Pittsburg 27 20
Whitwell 61 20
Smith County* 19 14
York Institute* 35 20
Bledsoe County 15 12
DeKalb County* 20 03
Warren County 33 27
Cannon County* 50 16
Grundy County* 49 00
Upperman* 28 00
Howard 42 06
Notre Dame 56 28
East Ridge 21 14
Alcoa 00 28

2014 (3-7)
Opponent SCHS Them
Community 53 07
OPEN
Grundy County(OT) 35 36
South Pittsburg 21 18
Chattanooga Christian 28 32
Marion County 07 35
Bledsoe County 35 24
Stone Memorial 21 37
Notre Dame(Pink Out) 07 35
Boyd Buchanan 14 24
Signal Mountain 03 58

2012 (2-8)
Opponent SCHS Them
York Institute 06 40
Meigs County 35 14
Grundy County 14 35
South Pittsburg 07 49
Chattanooga Christian 27 32
Marion County 00 36
Bledsoe County 14 21
Whitwell 35 06
Notre Dame 07 41
Signal Mountain 00 61

2010 (8-4)
Opponent SCHS Them
Chattanooga Central 17 21
Grundy County 14 06
Signal Mountain 07 42
Chattanooga Christian 40 26
Marion County 31 08
Bledsoe County 28 34
Whitwell 49 14
Notre Dame 42 14
Meigs County 41 06
McMinn Central 42 07
Bledsoe County 35 34
Goodpasture 17 54

2000-2009

2009 (6-5)
Opponent SCHS Them
Chattanooga Central 19 25
Grundy County 23 00
Signal Mountain 26 29
Chattanooga Christian 40 07
Marion County 21 14
Bledsoe County 31 35
Whitwell 27 00
Notre Dame 41 14
Meigs County 38 07
McMinn Central 25 41
York Institute 16 28

2007 (1-9)
Opponent SCHS Them
Pigeon Forge 19 13
Cannon County 26 28
Dade County, GA 06 13
Whitwell 08 15
Bledsoe County 07 28
Midway 03 48
Tyner Academy 06 35
Silverdale Academy 14 34
Boyd Buchanan 00 24
Marion County 14 28

2005 (4-7)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 28 06
TN Temple 48 08
South Pittsburg 00 07
Bledsoe County 40 14
Silverdale Academy 50 00
Tyner Academy 14 35
Westmoreland 00 08
Boyd Buchanan 26 28
Warren County 28 39
Marion County 26 34
Smith County 08 40

2003 (5-6)
Opponent SCHS Them
Grundy County 00 21
Bledsoe County 32 00
Marion County 28 29
Tellico Plains 53 12
South Pittsburg 14 52
Meigs County 31 06
Whitwell 21 27
Tyner Academy 21 32
Polk County 20 19
Walker Valley 28 16
Goodpasture 12 42

2001 (4-6)
Opponent SCHS Them
Grundy County 20 19
Meigs County 00 35
East Ridge 06 29
Polk County 06 17
South Pittsburg 20 12
Tyner Academy 07 57
Whitwell 35 00
Bledsoe County 10 07
Tellico Plains 00 28
Marion County 21 40

>
2008 (6-5)
Opponent SCHS Them
Pigeon Forge 37 12
Cannon County 16 13
East Literature 29 08
Whitwell 27 07
Bledsoe County 10 06
Midway 17 33
Tyner Academy 07 35
Silverdale Academy 19 17
Boyd Buchanan 03 41
Marion County 00 28
Smith County 00 45

2006 (0-10)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 06 21
TN Temple 19 39
Dade County, GA 06 20
Bledsoe County 12 32
Silverdale Academy 06 20
Tyner Acadmey 00 26
Westmoreland 13 40
Boyd Buchanan 06 42
Warren County 07 40
Marion County 14 21

2004 (5-6)
Opponent SCHS Them
Grundy County 38 14
Bledsoe County 32 07
Marion County 33 36
Tellico Plains 22 06
South Pittsburg 49 26
Meigs County 16 19
Whitwell 20 14
Tyner Academy 13 28
Polk County 07 36
Walker Valley 12 35
York Institute 20 42

2002 (3-8)
Opponent SCHS Them
Grundy County 07 52
Meigs County 27 12
East Ridge 10 19
Polk County 20 27
South Pittsburg 07 41
Tyner Academy 00 53
Whitwell 07 10
Bledsoe County 21 06
Tellico Plains 19 15
Marion County 33 48
Goodpasture 07 57

2000 (6-5)
Opponent SCHS Them
Grundy County 14 15
Tyner Academy 48 14
Notre Dame 27 21
Tellico Plains 14 00
South Pittsburg 14 00
Polk County 28 07
Meigs County 13 32
Marion County 14 20
Whitwell 56 00
Bledsoe County 56 00
Goodpasture 07 35

1990-1999

1999 (3-8)
Opponent SCHS Them
Grundy County 20 35
Tyner Academy 14 55
Notre Dame 28 00
Tellico Plains 06 27
South Pittsburg 14 48
Polk County 38 14
Meigs County 13 49
Marion County 06 35
Whitwell 14 00
Bledsoe County 07 27
Goodpasture 16 28

1997 (6-6)
Opponent SCHS Them
Grundy County 15 27
Tyner Academy 00 19
East Ridge 14 35
Whitwell 33 30
South Pittsburg 20 28
Polk County 49 06
Meigs County 07 00
Marion County 13 27
Sylvania, AL 28 14
Bledsoe County 21 07
Smith County 20 12
Tyner Academy 15 42

1995 (7-6)
Opponent SCHS Them
Rockwood 28 00
Whitwell 21 14
East Ridge 09 14
Meigs County 14 40
Bledsoe County 00 07
Tellico Plains 27 06
Loudon 14 20
Polk County 37 00
Grundy County 14 16
Notre Dame 10 07
Upperman 32 08
South Greene 18 06
Alcoa 09 35

1993 (10-2)
Opponent SCHS Them
McCallie 13 07
Whitwell 28 00
Chattanooga City 23 06
Tellico Plains 41 13
Bledsoe County 27 00
Meigs County 32 22
Marion County 00 21
Notre Dame 47 07
Howard 48 00
Polk County 41 15
Oneida 35 00
Sweetwater 00 26

1991 (??-??)
Opponent SCHS Them
Chattanooga City ?? ??
Notre Dame 06 21
Whitwell 07 28
Grundy County 22 14
Chattanooga Central 32 26
Bledsoe County 00 07
Howard 08 00
Tyner Academy 08 14
South Pittsburg 21 14
Marion County 07 35

1998 (3-6)
Opponent SCHS Them
Grundy County 32 14
Tyner Academy 07 48
East Ridge 06 17
Whitwell 41 00
South Pittsburg 00 43
Polk County 33 21
Meigs County 07 19
Marion County 20 27
Bledsoe County 00 21

1996 (10-3)
Opponent SCHS Them
Rockwood 17 06
Whitwell 28 07
East Ridge 21 13
Meigs County 21 14
Bledsoe County 09 14
Tellico Plains 28 00
Loudon 06 25
Polk County 21 00
Grundy County 27 07
Notre Dame 12 00
Jackson County 26 12
Oliver Springs 24 18
Upperman 00 32

1994 (6-6)
Opponent SCHS Them
McCallie 14 27
Whitwell 31 00
Chattanooga City 36 00
Tellico Plains 07 09
Bledsoe County 15 22
Meigs County 16 20
Marion County 08 42
Notre Dame 10 00
Howard 06 00
Polk County 31 08
Bledsoe County 07 00
Oneida 12 23

1992 (8-2)
Opponent SCHS Them
Chattanooga City 32 00
Notre Dame 34 00
Whitwell 19 00
Grundy County 35 14
Chattanooga Central 34 08
Bledsoe County 29 00
Howard 33 00
Tyner Academy 14 32
South Pittsburg 13 00
Marion County 14 35
?? ?? ??
?? ?? ??

1990 (12-1)
Opponent SCHS Them
Chattanooga City 27 08
Whitwell 18 06
York Institute 34 00
South Pittsburg 38 00
Soddy Daisy 14 09
Marion County 07 06
Scott 33 06
Bledsoe County 41 18
Meigs County 47 00
Grundy County 28 07
Livingston Academy 44 28
McMinn Central 33 27
Gatlinburg-Pittman 06 31

1980-1989

1989 (11-2)
Opponent SCHS Them
McCallie 18 06
Whitwell 26 10
York Institute 49 00
South Pittsburg 14 12
Soddy Daisy 34 06
Marion County 07 23
Scott 34 00
Bledsoe County 41 08
Meigs County 54 08
Grundy County 19 06
Smith County 13 00
Howard 27 00
Kingston 17 20

1987 (8-3)
Opponent SCHS Them
Bob Jones, AL 33 00
David lipscomb 38 13
Whitwell 06 17
South Pittsburg 12 06
York Institute 21 06
Marion County 34 00
Chattanooga City 27 06
Bledsoe County 41 00
White County 14 34
Grundy County 26 07
Smith County 07 21

1985 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Smith County 00 18

1983 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
York Institute 28 00
Whitwell ? ?
Sweetwater 12 21
Chattanooga Central 21 14
Livingston Academy 32 14
Marion County 06 27
Notre Dame 19 15
Bledsoe County ? ?
South Pittsburg 28 14
Grundy County 14 00
Ooltewah 14 26

1981 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 37 31
Riverside ?? ??
Soddy Daisy 25 00
Grundy County 35 06
McCallie 00 21
Notre Dame 21 07
Chattanooga City 03 27
Chattanooga Central 00 07
Ooltewah 10 13
Kirkman 32 06

1988 (9-4)
Opponent SCHS Them
McCallie 00 15
David Lipscomb 07 14
Whitwell 34 14
South Pittsburg 00 06
York Institute 24 00
Marion County 15 14
Chattanooga City 1 0(Forfeit)
Bledsoe County 35 00
White County 21 20
Grundy County 25 06
Dekalb County 32 13
Notre Dame 27 03
Alcoa 14 24

1986 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1984 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1982 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell ?? ??
Riverside 36 12
Soddy Daisy 00 27
Grundy County 06 14
McCallie 00 27
Notre Dame 06 20
Chattanooga City ?? ??
Chattanooga Central 00 26
Ooltewah ?? ??
Kirkman 38 08

1980 (6-4)
Opponent SCHS Them
Boyd Buchanan 06 00
South Pittsburg 06 34
Bledsoe County 07 13
Tellico Plains 34 12
Lookout Valley 41 15
Jo Byrns 15 22
Grundy County 14 07
Marion County 12 36
Polk County 20 00
Whitwell 35 07

1970-1979

1979 (10-1)
Opponent SCHS Them
Boyd Buchanan 20 00
South Pittsburg 20 00
Bledsoe County 18 00
Tellico Plains 48 08
Lookout Valley 34 08
Jo Byrns 20 08
Grundy County 09 00
Marion County 30 06
Polk County 20 15
Whitwell 08 06
Polk County 00 28

1977 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Boyd Buchanan 20 00
South Pittsburg 00 44
??
??
Lookout Valley 19 29
??
Grundy County 06 82
Marion County 06 34
??
Polk County 00 34

1975 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
??
South Pittsburg 06 47
??
Grundy County 06 12
Lookout Valley 20 12
??
Huntland 38 00
??
Ooltewah 26 14
Polk County 18 07

1973 (12-1) Class A Runner-Up
Opponent SCHS Them
South Pittsburg 14 06
Bledsoe County 34 06
Grundy County 21 06
Sweetwater 20 08
Taft Youth Center 27 06
Huntland 33 12
Marion County 13 06
Ooltewah 23 00
Whitwell 41 00
Polk County 28 00
Spring City 54 09
Walland 27 00
Dyer County 26 31

1971 (8-3)
Opponent SCHS Them
South Pittsburg 00 17
??
??
??
??
??
??
??
??
Polk County 21 13
Porter 14 23
 

1978 (2-8)
Opponent SCHS Them
Boyd Buchanan 27 06
South Pittsburg 00 34
Bledsoe County 00 14
Chatt. Valley, GA 06 07
Lookout Valley 14 22
Taft Youth Center 06 58
Grundy County 00 21
Marion County 16 15
Whitwell 18 26
Polk County 00 14

1976 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
??
South Pittsburg 06 34
??
Grundy County 00 20
Lookout Valley 14 20
??
??
Marion County 16 41
??
Polk County 20 13
??

1974 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
?? ?? ??
Bledsoe County 26 06
Grundy County 34 00
Lookout Valley 28 06
Taft Youth Center 24 19
?? ?? ??
?? ?? ??
Ooltewah 32 00
Whitwell 08 00
Polk County 14 20
Charleston 22 00

1972 (2-8)
Opponent SCHS Them
South Pittsburg 00 34
Bledsoe County 02 26
Grundy County 20 06
Sweetwater 00 57
Taft Youth Center 06 14
Huntland 00 08
Marion County 00 30
Ooltewah 00 20
Whitwell 20 14
Polk County 08 20

1970 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
South Pittsburg 08 16
??
??
??
??
??
??
??
??
??

 

1960-1969

1969 (8-2-1)
Opponent SCHS Them
Stewart County 20 08

1967 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1965 (4-7)
Opponent SCHS Them
McMinnville Central (Warren Co.) 07 00
South Pittsburg 00 27
Cleveland 13 20
Ooltewah 19 12
Bledsoe County 07 09
Stevenson, AL 00 00
McMinnville City 00 18
Marion County 07 06
Grundy County 07 13
Whitwell 00 20
Bridgeport, AL 13 07

1963 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1961 (2-9)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 00 19
McMinnville, TN 06 09
Notre Dame 00 26
Homestead 07 48
Ooltewah 13 18
Bledsoe County 07 26
Polk County 00 21
South Pittsburg 13 00
Marion County 00 13
Grundy County 07 06
Brainerd 06 07

1968 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 06 22

1966 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Cleveland 06 13
Whitwell 07 27

1964 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1962 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1960 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 09 27

1950-1959

1959 (1-8)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 00 19
Davis, GA 00 07
Notre Dame 00 35
Homestead 06 00
Bledsoe County 06 13
Marion County 07 13
Dade County, GA 00 12
Grundy County 00 32
Hixson 13 52

1957 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 13 46

1955 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 07 00

1953 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 00 25

1951 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 00 27

1958 (7-2-1)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 00 26
Grundy Co. 13 07
Davis, GA 45 07
Notre Dame 06 40
Homestead 32 00
Ooltewah 13 06
Bledsoe County 13 00
Dade County, GA 19 00
Hixson 34 00
Marion County 13 13

1956 (3-7)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 02 12
Grundy County 20 40
Cannon County 20 13
Dade County, GA 13 00
Copper Basin 06 48
Ooltewah 25 00
Bledsoe County 12 19
Meigs County 06 25
Hixson 00 19
Marion County 07 41

1954 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 00 13

1952 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 00 09

1950 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 00 29

1940-1949

1949 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1947 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1945 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1943 (No Team)
World War II No Team

1941 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1948 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1946 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1944 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Whitwell 00 37

1942 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1940 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1930-1931

We believe there was no team from 1933-1939

1932 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

 

 

1931 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them

1920?-1929 

1929 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
1928 (00-00)
Opponent SCHS Them
Grundy County 00 12